Home » Second World War » Medals And Honours – Second World War

Medals And Honours – Second World War

Click on the title of the award below to see the detail of the individual citations.


DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER (DSO)

  • LT-COL HEN BREDIN, DSO, MC

  • LT-COL J COLDWELL-HORSFALL, MC

  • MAJOR JW DUNNILL

  • LT-COL IH GOOD

  • LT-COL TPD SCOTT

  • LT-COL JA SPERLING


MILITARY CROSS (MC)

  • LT JH ALLAN

  • MAJOR MS BOSWELL

  • MAJOR RW BOYD

  • CAPT WE BROOKS (WITH BAR)

  • LT J CHAPMAN

  • LT MOW CLARKE

  • CAPT GE COLE

  • LT J COOKE

  • CAPT J LILLIE-COSTELLO

  • LT AE CRAMPTON

  • MAJOR DWM DAVIES

  • CAPT RHYS-EVANS (RAMC)

  • CAPT DW FAY (WITH BAR)

  • MAJOR G FITZGERALD

  • MAJOR J FITZGERALD

  • LT J GARTSIDE

  • MAJOR CAF GIBBS

  • RSM GIRVIN

  • CAPT HC GRAYDON (RA ChD)

  • LT J GRENNAN

  • MAJOR E GRIFFITHS

  • LT RM HAIGH

  • CAPT DA HARDY

  • CAPT SIR J HENRY, BART

  • LT AR HIBBERT

  • MAJOR JD LOFTING (WITH BAR)

  • CAPT F LYNESS

  • CAPT AF MACE

  • LT HG MONTGOMERIE (WITH BAR)

  • LT N MOSLEY

  • CAPT GRA MULLINS

  • LT J PROSSER

  • LT L RUE

  • LT EM SALTER

  • CAPT LJ SAMUELS (RAMC)

  • LT RW SATCHEL

  • LT HND SEYMOUR

  • CAPT RHS SINCLAIR

  • MAJOR JD STEWART, MBE

  • LT JHC TAYLOR

  • LT JD WHITE

  • LT TWH WILSON

  • MAJOR AD WOODS, MC

  • MAJOR IP YATES


DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL (DCM)

  • CPL J ADAMS

  • RFN H CHALMERS

  • CSM GJ CHARNICK

  • L/CPL GREGORY

  • SGT HF GUY

  • CSM F KELLY

  • SGT S KELLY

  • CPL W McCLELLAND

  • CSM P McDAID

  • L/CPL F NORMAN

  • L/SGT H SYE

  • CPL PJ TINDALL


GEORGE MEDAL (GM)

  • CAPT JK CANTOPHER

  • LT AE CRAMPTON


MILITARY MEDAL (MM)

  • L/SGT H ADE

  • L/SGT J BARRETT

  • RFN J BEAN

  • RFN SG BECHELET

  • L/CPL BELLIS

  • CPL C BLAIR

  • RFN GF BOSSON

  • PIPER T BRIGHTMAN

  • RFN CG BROWN

  • RFN G BROWN

  • L/CPL R BROWN

  • RFN R BURTON

  • CSM W BUSH

  • CPL JJ BYRNE

  • CPL GP DAVIES

  • SGT H DONAGHY

  • CSM DUNCAN (1 LONDON SCOTTISH)

  • CPL EW FLAVELL

  • L/CPL K GAFFNEY

  • SGT R GAMBLE

  • CPL TE GRAHAM

  • SGT C GUILD

  • CSM J HAMILTON

  • SGT S HENRY

  • CPL C HILL

  • CPL E HOGAN

  • RFN E JAMES

  • CPL G KEEGAN

  • SGT J MADIGAN

  • L/CPL T MARTIN

  • CPL LJ MARTINI

  • SGT AC MASON

  • CPL EC MAYO

  • RFN M McDONALD

  • SGT E McNALLY

  • RFN JGG MURTAGH

  • SGT JE O’CONNOR

  • CPL PJ O’LEARY

  • L/CPL E O’REILLY

  • CPL W PERVIN

  • CPL G POOLE

  • RFN TH RAMSDEN

  • RFN CJ SPAIN

  • RFN H SPARROW

  • L/CPL P STACK

  • L/CPL G TATE

  • RFN HJ THRUSH

  • CPL L TOMKINSON

  • CPL JA VALE

  • CPL WH WARDLE

  • RFN EC WARREN

  • RFN M WHELAN

  • L/SGT F WHITE

  • RFN WHITESIDE

  • CPL CA WILSON


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (BEM)

  • SGT J BYE (ACC)

  • CPL W HUNNEX


AMERICAN SILVER STAR

  • CPL RG BUSH

  • CSM GJ CHARNICK


AMERICAN BRONZE STAR

  • SGT FJ PARSONS

  • RQMS ROBINSON


MENTION IN DISPATCHES (MiD)

  • LT D AITKENHEAD

  • CPL F ALLEN

  • SGT HE ALLEN

  • RFN H ALLENSTEIN

  • CAPT HF ANDREWS

  • LT T BARRY

  • RFN RB BAXTER

  • L/SGT F BELLIS

  • SGT E BIRD

  • RFN G BISHOP

  • RFN D BLACK

  • 2/LT FW BRIANT

  • RFN JW BROWN

  • L/CPL H BUTLER

  • SGT FD BYRNE

  • CSM GJ CHARNICK

  • CSM AF CLARKE

  • RFN SC CLAXTON

  • RFN JF COLLINS

  • CPL R COOPER

  • L/CPL MF CORP

  • CQMS E COX

  • L /CPL DOHERTY

  • CPL A DONAGHY

  • MAJOR NW DORRITY

  • L/CPL WJ DYER

  • RFN JR FAIRMAN

  • MAJOR G FITZGERALD

  • RFN H FLAHERTY

  • CSM H FORD

  • RSM W FRAZER

  • L/CPL C FURR

  • MAJOR H ST G GALLAHER

  • RFN S GEDDES

  • RSM W GIRVIN

  • LT-COL IM GOFF

  • LT-COL IH GOOD

  • CPL WC GOUGH

  • LT W H GREEN-ARMYTAGE

  • RFN WJ HAGUE

  • CPL J HAMILTON

  • CSM GH HAWKINS

  • RFN W HENNESSEY

  • CQMS G HERLIHY

  • RQMS J HEWITT

  • RFN RP HILL

  • CPL H HOLDEN

  • CPL D HUGHES

  • SGT NA JOHNSTON

  • SGT CH JONES

  • CQMS CJ JONES

  • SGT C LEWERS

  • RFN J LIGHTBODY

  • CPL JW LINEHAN

  • RFN R LINIHAN

  • MAJOR JD LOFTING

  • SGT E LOGUE

  • LT KJ LOVATT

  • SGT HP MACKENZIE

  • LT WE MARTIN

  • RFN B MAWDESLEY

  • CAPT HG McCLELLAN

  • LT M McGRANAHAN

  • CPL W McKEE

  • SGT J McMILLEN

  • CQMS JD MEIGHAN

  • LT CRW MILLEN

  • CAPT K NEELY (TWICE)

  • SGT A NORMAN

  • L/CPL A NORTH

  • L/SGT C O’CONNOR

  • CAPT JD O’ROURKE

  • CQMS E O’SULLIVAN

  • SGT FJ PARSONS

  • L/SGT G PERRY

  • CSM GA PLUMMER

  • CQMS RN PRUDHOE

  • SGT RW REECE

  • LT JV REYNOLDS

  • CPL WE ROBERTS

  • CSM AGL ROBINSON

  • SGT HJ SADLER (ACC)

  • RFN PT SALMON

  • CAPT SH SHARP

  • CQMS JE SHEEHAN

  • RSM GP SLATTERY

  • CAPT AW SOUTAR

  • RFN T STABIELLI

  • MAJOR TJ SWEENEY

  • SGT EC THURSTON

  • RFN G THOMAS

  • CAPT PJ TOAL

  • RFN RP TODD

  • RFN EW TURLAND

  • CQMS WJ TURVEY

  • CPL C WALLACE

  • CPL J WALSH

  • RFN LBH WATTS

  • CAPT RA WIGGER

  • CAPT T WILSON

  • MAJOR AD WOODS, MC

  • L/SGT WG WOOLF

  • SGT JW YOUNG