London Irish Rifles Association

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home First World War Links. Medals And Awards - 1st Battalion.

Medals And Honours - First World War.

E-mail Print PDF

Below is a listing of the medals awarded to men of the  1st Battalion, London Irish Rifles during their war time service in France and Belgium from 1915 to 1919. The dates stated are when the award was formally listed in the London Gazette.

Source: History of the 47th (London) Division.


Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

Mahon B MacM Captain. 04/06/17.

Murphy WH Major. 07/01/18.

Neely GH Lt Col, 6 Bttn attached to 18 Bttn. 13/10/18.

Parry DB Lt Col. 28/09/17.


Military Cross (MC) with one bar.

Ashby CE Lieut. 29/04/17.  29/12/17.

Maginn PA Lieut. 03/06/16.  27/06/16.

Watson CP Watson.  27/09/16.  29/04/17.


Military Cross (MC).

Gibson CH Second Lieut, 16 Bttn attached to 18 Bttn. 13/10/18.

Hamilton AP Captain. 21/10/15.

Hone HR Lieut. 09/05/18.

Keane PFF Lieut. 01/01/19.

MacDougall TM Lieut. 11/07/17.

MacKenzie FS Second Lieut. 29/04/17.

McNichol W Lieut. 31/12/17.

Mahon B McM  Captain. 25/05/16.

Mallett REA Lieut. 09/09/17.

Mann HU Captain.14/01/16.

Munro RG Second Lieut. 11/01/16.

Stancourt GHR Second Lieut, 6th Bttn attached to 18 Bttn. 13/10/18.

Staples HA Second Lieut. 27/10/16.

Stewart CHJ Second Lieut.  29/04/17.

Stubbing H Second Lieut..03/06/18.

Taylor FE Second Lieut. 13/10/18.

Totton A Captain. 04/01/18.

Vincent CRC Second Lieut. 31/12/17.

Webb PL Captain. 01/01/17.

Wraight GFH Captain.13/10/18.


Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM).

Barkham GH Sgt. 03/10/16.

Cunningham AJ Sgt.14/01/16.

Fairleigh PE CSM. 03/06/16.

Fuller R CSM. 13/10/18.

Hands WC L/Cpl. 25/05/16.

Hatto B Sgt. 03/06/18.

Hollins CE Sgt. 03/06/19.

Holman SR Rfn. 25/05/16.

Johnson A CSM. 31/12/17.

Jones F Sgt. 14/01/16.

Miller WF Sgt. 03/10/16.

Peake F Sgt, 25/05/16.

Sagar HH Rfn. 24/07/15.

Stevens WO Sgt.14/01/16.

Tiley JA CSM, 13/10/18.

Tilley J Rfn, 11/01/16.

Tyers H RSM, 09/05/18.

Vincent GE Rfn, 24/07/15.

Webb JA Sgt 18 Bttn attached HQ 140 Brigade.  03/06/19.

Wood PG Rfn, 24/07/15.


Military Medal (MM) with one bar.

Burton W Sgt. 22/04/17. 26/06/17.

Clark WS Rfn. 03/06/16. 22/06/16.

Lee HS Rfn. 05/10/18. 13/11/18.

Loveless LC Sgt. 25/05/16.14/10/17.

Penn PR L/Cpl. 15/09/16, 7/10/16.


Military Medal (MM).

Appleby RG L/Cpl. 26/06/17.

Baldrey W Sgt. 13/06/18.

Banks H Sgt. 15/09/16.

Barkham GH Sgt. 23/04/17.

Barrett RW Sgt. 03/06/16.

Best CH Sgt. 05/10/18.

Bowles WG L/Cpl. 05/10/18.

Brannigan W L/Cpl, 22/04/17.

Breese AE L/Cpl. 13/11/18.

Brown W Sgt. 26/12/17.

Buck CAS Rfn. 02/10/16.

Carroll R Cpl. 27/10/18.

Challis F Rfn. 29/10/16.

Chilton S Sgt. 27/10/18.

Clements FW Rfn. 24/12/17.

Corcoran P Rfn. 26/06/17.

Cullen JW Sgt. 20/08/19.

Dann EC Sgt. 29/04/17.

Day P Rfn. 24/12/17.

Dee TH L/Cpl. 18 Bttn attached to 141 TMB. 22/04/17.

Dicker F L/Cpl. 03/01/18.

Doonan J Rfn. 22/04/17.

Dormand EH Rfn. 22/04/17.

Doyle-Thomas RSE Rfn. 24/12/17.

Edmonds GW Rfn. 07/07/16.

Elmore J Rfn. 30/04/18.

Esthill CF Cpl. 01/07/17.

Evans F Rfn. 07/10/16.

Francis RG Sgt. 05/10/18.

Frey WJ Cpl 18 Bttn attached 141 MG Coy. 03/06/16.

Garrett J L/Cpl.19/10/16.

Gibbons S Cpl. 22/04/17.

Hallett P Rfn. 13/11/18.

Hands WC L/Cpl. 03/06/16.

Harper EC Sgt. 05/10/18.

Hatt TE Sgt. 01/07/17.

Haynes GE Rfn. 15/09/16.

Hill AG Cpl. 26/06/17.

Hitchcock HH Sgt. 29/04/17.

Hubbard OJ Rfn. 26/12/17.

Humphrey HJ L/Cpl 18 Bttn attached to 141 TMB. 19/10/16.

Hurst RC Sgt. 22/04/17.

Ives WE Rfn. 26/06/17.

Jefferies W Cpl. 22/04/17.

Jordan C Cpl. 29/10/16.

Kampfe HG Rfn. 24/12/17.

Kaye A Cpl. 05/10/18.

Kelsey FG Rfn. 24/12/17.

Kingham SG Sgt.  26/12/17.

Lane W Rfn. 22/04/17.

Lanes F Rfn. 30/04/18.

Latter SA Cpl. 24/12/17.

Leary JH Sgt. 24/12/17.

Lewis AM L/Cpl 18 Bttn attach 141 TMB,  22/04/17.

Lishman TB Sgt, 22/04/17.

McClean J Rfn. 13/11/18.

MacFarlane WW Sgt. 15/09/16.

McLeod FW Rfn. 05/10/18.

McMillan J Rfn. 15/11/17.

Macnamara W Rfn. 01/07/17.

Martindale AP Sgt. 30/06/17.

Miller JE Rfn. 15/10/18.

Miller WF Sgt. 15/09/16.

Morris J Rfn. 22/04/17.

Moss EH Rfn. 05/10/18.

Murphy WJ Sgt. 01/09/17.

Norris HR Rfn. 26/06/17.

Oldfield EJ L/Cpl. 10/10/16.

Paine E Rfn. 22/04/17.

Patrick FW. 05/10/18.

Phillips L Rfn. 24/12/17.

Pitcher HA Sgt. 22/04/17.

Ramsay CV Rfn. 24/12/17.

Ranson W Rfn.  07/10/16.

Roberts WE Sgt. 23/04/17.

Rowe E Cpl. 22/04/17.

Ryan FC Rfn. 19/10/16.

Scipio GE L/Cpl. 26/06/17.

Shanley T Rfn. 24/12/17.

Shelton FJ L/Cpl.15/09/16.

Shoemack E L/Cpl. 05/10/18.

Simpson WA Rfn. 19/10/16.

Smith S L/Cpl. 22/04/17.

Stevens WR Rfn. 05/10/18.

Tatam A Sgt. 26/06/17.

Taverner W Rfn. 05/10/18.

Vinson FT Sgt. 15/09/16.

Waldron CW Rfn. 24/12/17.

Warren H Sgt.15/09/16.

Whitty T Sgt. 05/10/18.

Willmer WL Rfn. 24/12/17.

Winstanley C Rfn. 24/12/17.

Woodward CW Cpl. 16/06/16.

Woolgar GH L/Cpl. 13/11/18.


Meritorious Service Medal (MSM).

Burgess JS Cpl. 03/06/19.

Claridge B Cpl. 03/06/19.

Frost HM A/Sgt 03/06/19.

King WW CQMS. 03/06/19.

Kingsley CH Cpl. 03/06/19.

Miller WF RSM.  05/01/18.

Millward PC Sgt. 03/06/19.

Partridge AC Sgt. 18/01/19.

Prince AW A/Cpl 18/01/19.

Redford FS Sgt 29/08/18.

Shaper H RSM 03/06/19.

Thain AE CQMS. 03/06/19.

Thomas JF RQMS. 18/01/19.


France.

Croix De Guerre.

Moore EM Rfn. 01/11/18.


Belgium.

Chevalier de L/Ordre de Leopold.

Fuller R CSM. 07/04/19.

Croix de Guerre.

Lishman TB CSM. 02/02/18.


Italy.

Silver Medal for Valour.

Totton A Captain, 11/03/17.

Bronze Medal for Valour.

Jordan C Captain. 11/03/17.